Facebook  Twitter  Email  
 
  Hall of Fame  
 
Home » Association » History » Hall of Fame
 
     
     

     
The Agriculture Teachers Association of Texas Hall of Fame exists to recognize and honor agricultural science teachers whose careers, achievements, and contributions stand exemplary. Inductees are known as well-rounded professionals that have proven their success with FFA activities, in the classroom, as well as community involvement. They have proven their desire to provide students with opportunities for premier leadership, personal growth and career success over a significant period of time.

2022 Inductees      
                 
 BRUCE ANDERSON     BOBBY ANDREWS     DAVID ARNOLD    
1979-1980 Cedar Hill
1980-2007 Tom Bean
    1969-1972 Silverlake Kansas
1972-2018 Valley View
    1972-1973 Poteet
1973-2005 Royse City
   
                 
                 
 DON BEENE     TIMOTHY K. BOONE     GARY T. BOYD    
1966-1975 Calallen
1975-2000 Fairfield
    1978-1979 Carthage
1979-2019 Gary
    1970-2013 Union Grove    

 

               
                 
 RICKY LYNN BURGESS     JOE RAY BURKETT     RAY SULLIVAN CARSON    
1981-1983 Hillsboro
1983-2012 Covington
2013-2017 Covington
    1974-1981 Petrolia
1981-2004 Jacksboro
    1960-1990 Garland    
                 
                 
 KEN CAUTHEN     JOSE "JOE" CORREA     HAYNE DANIEL    
1978-1981 Hull Daisetta
1981-1983 Chester
1983-2018 Warren
2019-2022 Spurger
    1960-1966 San Perlita
1966-1997 Mission
    1958-1991 Hudson    
                 
                 
 ERNIE ECKERT     PERRY FENLEY      LARRY JOHN FORD    
1979-1983 Wall
1985-1990 Comfort
1990-1996 Harper
2001-2005 Medina
2005-2016 Wall
    1979-1980 Lufkin
1980-2013 Hudson
 
 
    1988-1996 Klein Forest  
1996-2003 Klein Oak
2003-2004 Klein Collins
2004-2020 Cinco Ranch 
   
                 
                 
 CURTIS FUCHS     DEAN FUCHS     EDWARD GEYER    
1970-1981 Cy Fair
1981-2003 Brenham
    1991-1993 Columbus
1993-2002 Boling
2002-2019 Cinco Ranch
    1977-1981 Cal Farley’s Boys Ranch
1981-1990 Poteet
1990-1993 Lytle
1993-2007 Poteet
   
                 
                 
 W.W. BILL GREGORY     S. CRAIG HARDIN     ROBERT HUEBNER    
1936-1937 Eola
1937-1941 Junction
1951-1979 Spur
    1979-1982 Kingwood
1982-2015 El Campo
    1965-1969 Navarro
1972-1978 Kamack
1978-2000 Orange Grove
   
                 
                 
 WAYNE MCRAE HUNT      ERWIN JANSZEN     RONALD JOHNSON    
 1974-2003 Flatonia     1972-1974 Rockport  
1974-2006 Palacios
    1970-1976 Conroe 
1977-1997 Hardin- Jefferson
   
                 
                 
 PIERCE KEY     DONNIE KIKER     JOE SIDNEY LONG    
1971-2002 Navasota     1973-1976 Killeen
1976-2006 Anson
    1960-1976 Borden County
1976-1991 Robert Lee
   
                 
                 
 RONNIE LUMPKINS     DOUG MAREK     RODNEY MARTINE    
1970-1971 Ingram
1971-2008 Harper
    1966-1983 Hallettsville
1983-2004 Bellville
    1988-1995 Conroe
1995-2015 Caney Creek
2015-2021 College Station
   
                 
                 
 GEORGE LLOYD MCALLISTER     BARNEY MCCLURE     ROBERT "BOBBY" MCCONATHY    
1952-1953 Laredo Martin
1954-1989 Jourdanton
    1974-1979 Gatesville
1979-1982 Grandview
1982-2011 Cleburne
2011-2019 VATAT
    1999-2019 Lytle    
                 
                 
 LONNIE MESSNER     DALE MULKEY     RONNIE PARTAIN    
1963-1993 Mathis     1973-2013 Garland     1969-1972 Rochester
1973-1998 Hico
1998-2007 Tarleton State
   
                 
                 
 DR. DWAYNE PAVELOCK     LARRY POE      RAYMOND POLK    

1987-1994 Dayton
1995-1998 TEA
2001-2021 Sam Houston
State University

    1969-1970 Hufman
1970-1971 San Augustine
1971-1993 Nacogdoches
1993-2001 Diboll
2001-2011 Central Heights
    1972-2003 Hardin Jefferson    
                 
                 
 OJ "CORKY" RAGLAND     JACK ROWLAND     BARBIE SCHMIDT    
1976-1977 Elkhart
1977-2019 Wills Point
    1955-1999 Godley     1990-1996 The Woodlands
1996-2006 Cypress Creek
2006-2016 James E Taylor High School
2016-2020 Waller
   
                 
                 
 MICHAEL SCHROEDER      CLYDE SCHULZE      KEVIN SELLS    
1969-1974 Conroe Jr. High
1975-1979 Conroe
1979-2004  James E Taylor
    1974-2000 Marion     1987-2017 LaVernia    
                 
                 
 RICHARD LEE SMITH      GEORGE STEPHENSON     DOUG TOWNSEND    
1968-1969 Kerrville
1969-2004 Hermleigh
    1966-1969 Spurger
1969-2005 Hudson
    1985-1987 Floresville
1987-1996 Medina
1996-2010 Harper
2010-2015 Southwest
   
                 
                 
 ALBERT USENER     BUDDY WALLACE     GERALD WALTERS    
1968-1972 East Central
1972-1996 Fredericksburg
    1983-2012 Borden County     1963-1966 Scurry Rosser
1972-1980 Yantis
1980-1995 Como-Pickton
   
                 
                 
 RICHARD WATSON     JOHN WEATHERS     BUD WESTON    
1969-1977 Sulphur Springs
1981-1982 East Texas
                  State University
1983-2013 Miller Grove
2014-2020 North Hopkins
    1975-1977 Dalhart
1977-2008 Lubbock Cooper
    1967-1969 Ringold
1969-2003 Farmersville
2004-2005 Farmersville
   


2021 Inductees      
       
GARY DAN ALLEN   JAMES HENRY BEVEL    CHESTER BOOTH 
1976-1977 Plano Senior
1977-1980 Plano Vines High
1980-2005 Allen
2007- 2016 Bonham
  1962-1982 La Pryor
1982-2002 Haskell


  1959-1968 Axtell
1968-1970 Aquilla
1970-1991 Whitney 

         
         
SQUIRE COLE, JR.    TOMMY JACK DAVIDSON   DENNIS ELLEBRACHT 
1946-1949 Cass County 
1949-1951 Harrison County
1951-1969 Fairview, Linden 
1969-1987 Linden Kildare


  1959 - 1966 Forney
1966 - 1969 Comanche
1969 - 2008 Cooke County College


  1966-1975 Anson
1976-2006 East Central





       
STEVE FORSYTHE   TAMMY GLASSCOCK    CJ. HAGLER
1973-1978 Ysleta, El Paso
1984-1996 Ysleta, El Paso
1998-2000 Texas FFA Association
2000-20017 Lampasas 
  1985 - 1990 Forney
1990 - 2018 Pilot Point


  1950 West
1951-1961 Maydelle
1961-1994 Linden, Kildare
 
         
         
TOM HEFFERNAN   FRANK HERMESMEYER   JAY LEE MAREK
1960-1965 Nazareth
1965-1968 East Central
1975-1998 Pleasanton
  1967-1969 Tarkington
1969-1970 Fluvana
1970-2006 Wall
  1961-2000 Mason


         
         
BILL MILLER, JR.    HAROLD PARKER    LARRY PEVETO 
1969-1972 Warren
1972-1979 Keller
1979-2004 Palacios


  1972-1979 Rio Hondo
1979-1981 Lyford
1981-1983 TSTC
1983-1985 Harlingen
1985-1993 Lyford
  1975-1976 Beaumont
1976-1979 Vidor
1979-2004 Buna
2008-2009 Vidor
2009-2010 Newton
         
         
EDDIE PUCKETT   BOBBY ROSENBUSCH
  GARY ROSENBUSCH
1968 - 1972 Lorraine
1972 - 2001 Sweetwater

  1973-1979 Granbury
1979 -2011 Florence

  1976-1982 Crawford
1982-2012 Glen Rose
2011-2019 Tarleton State
         
         
DANNY SCHERTZ
  MARTY SPRADLIN
  JEROME TYMRAK
1973-1974 Pecos
1974-1978 Arlington
1979-1980 Arlington
1980-1982 Northwest
1982-2002 Krum
  1981-1995 Hooks
1995-1997 Dekalb
1997-2002 Daingerfield
2002-2012 Mt. Pleasant

  1969-1972 Rio Hondo
1972 - 1999 Banquete
2000 Coastal Bend College
2000-2020 Texas A&M Kingsville
         
         
GARY VOS
  DIEDRE WILLIAMS
  WILLIAM WOODY
1973-1974 Cleveland
1974-1978 Willis
1981-1986 Katy Taylor
1986-2006 Katy
  1983-2001 Lewisville
2001- 2010 Denton/Denton Ryan
2010-2017 Denton Ryan

  1962-1963 Peaster
1963-1964 Sam Houston State  
1964-1999 Lorena 

         
         
GERALD YOUNG        
1970-1971 Austin Anderson
1972-1974 New Caney
1976-1980 Humble
1980-2001 Katy
2002-2011 VATAT
       


   
 
  Corporate Sponsors
     
  Mission Matters  
   

  Nomination Process
     
Are you interested in nominating an induvial for the Agriculture Teachers Association of Texas Hall of Fame? Learn more about the qualifications and process here!  
 
   

  Watch Induction Ceremony
     
2021 Induction Ceremony 
 
   

  Association Sponsors
     
  Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo  
   

     
     
     
 
614 East 12th Street
Austin, TX 78701
Phone: (512) 472-3128
Fax: (512) 472-0555
info@texasagteachers.org
Facebook  Twitter  Email

© 2022 VATAT. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics, Inc.