Facebook  Twitter  Email  
 
  Hall of Fame  
 
Home » Association » History » Hall of Fame
 
     
     

     
The Agriculture Teachers Association of Texas Hall of Fame exists to recognize and honor agricultural science teachers whose careers, achievements, and contributions stand exemplary. Inductees are known as well-rounded professionals that have proven their success with FFA activities, in the classroom, as well as community involvement. They have proven their desire to provide students with opportunities for premier leadership, personal growth and career success over a significant period of time.

2021 Inductees      
       
GARY DAN ALLEN   JAMES HENRY BEVEL    CHESTER BOOTH 
1976-1977 Plano Senior
1977-1980 Plano Vines High
1980-2005 Allen
2007- 2016 Bonham
  1962-1982 La Pryor
1982-2002 Haskell


  1959-1968 Axtell
1968-1970 Aquilla
1970-1991 Whitney 

         
         
SQUIRE COLE, JR.    TOMMY JACK DAVIDSON   DENNIS ELLEBRACHT 
1946-1949 Cass County 
1949-1951 Harrison County
1951-1969 Fairview, Linden 
1969-1987 Linden Kildare


  1959 - 1966 Forney
1966 - 1969 Comanche
1969 - 2008 Cooke County College


  1966-1975 Anson
1976-2006 East Central





       
STEVE FORSYTHE   TAMMY GLASSCOCK    CJ. HAGLER
1973-1978 Ysleta, El Paso
1984-1996 Ysleta, El Paso
1998-2000 Texas FFA Association
2000-20017 Lampasas 
  1985 - 1990 Forney
1990 - 2018 Pilot Point


  1950 West
1951-1961 Maydelle
1961-1994 Linden, Kildare
 
         
         
TOM HEFFERNAN   FRANK HERMESMEYER   JAY LEE MAREK
1960-1965 Nazareth
1965-1968 East Central
1975-1998 Pleasanton
  1967-1969 Tarkington
1969-1970 Fluvana
1970-2006 Wall
  1961-2000 Mason


         
         
BILL MILLER, JR.    HAROLD PARKER    LARRY PEVETO 
1969-1972 Warren
1972-1979 Keller
1979-2004 Palacios


  1972-1979 Rio Hondo
1979-1981 Lyford
1981-1983 TSTC
1983-1985 Harlingen
1985-1993 Lyford
  1975-1976 Beaumont
1976-1979 Vidor
1979-2004 Buna
2008-2009 Vidor
2009-2010 Newton
         
         
EDDIE PUCKETT   BOBBY ROSENBUSCH
  GARY ROSENBUSCH
1968 - 1972 Lorraine
1972 - 2001 Sweetwater

  1973-1979 Granbury
1979 -2011 Florence

  1976-1982 Crawford
1982-2012 Glen Rose
2011-2019 Tarleton State
         
         
DANNY SCHERTZ
  MARTY SPRADLIN
  JEROME TYMRAK
1973-1974 Pecos
1974-1978 Arlington
1979-1980 Arlington
1980-1982 Northwest
1982-2002 Krum
  1981-1995 Hooks
1995-1997 Dekalb
1997-2002 Daingerfield
2002-2012 Mt. Pleasant

  1969-1972 Rio Hondo
1972 - 1999 Banquete
2000 Coastal Bend College
2000-2020 Texas A&M Kingsville
         
         
GARY VOS
  DIEDRE WILLIAMS
  WILLIAM WOODY
1973-1974 Cleveland
1974-1978 Willis
1981-1986 Katy Taylor
1986-2006 Katy
  1983-2001 Lewisville
2001- 2010 Denton/Denton Ryan
2010-2017 Denton Ryan

  1962-1963 Peaster
1963-1964 Sam Houston State  
1964-1999 Lorena 

         
         
GERALD YOUNG        
1970-1971 Austin Anderson
1972-1974 New Caney
1976-1980 Humble
1980-2001 Katy
2002-2011 VATAT
       


   
 
  Corporate Sponsors
     
  CEV Multimedia  
   

  Nomination Process
     
Are you interested in nominating an induvial for the Agriculture Teachers Association of Texas Hall of Fame? Learn more about the qualifications and process here!  
 
   

  Watch Induction Ceremony
     
2021 Induction Ceremony 
 
   

  Association Sponsors
     
  Creative Awards  
   

     
     
     
 
614 East 12th Street
Austin, TX 78701
Phone: (512) 472-3128
Fax: (512) 472-0555
info@texasagteachers.org
Facebook  Twitter  Email

© 2021 VATAT. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics, Inc.